2021 Cattle Show Results

Jersey Heifer in Milk

Judge: Ben Etteridge

Sponsored by NBDC

  1. Rivermead Minx Candy (The Davis Family)
  2. Erie Victorious Caramel (EM, E & Iwan Morgan)
  3. Tregibby Yegabomb Blusher (A H Wilson & Son)
  4. Enchanted Tequila Ariel (The Coates Family)
  5. Sweetpea Gold Jasmine (Isla Arrell)
  6. Stonebridge Change Up Tooty Frootie (Mr M Clear & Miss Z Clear)
  7. Mydrim Volcanos Tara (J D Evans)

 

Dairy Shorthorn Heifer in Milk

Judge: Owain Harries

Sponsored by Caisley Eartags Ltd

  1. Churchroyd Nicola 28 (IRG Collins & Partners)
  2. Shaunlea Geri 19 (S E Dixon & G R Holliday)

 

Brown Swiss Heifer in milk (Calving under 3 yrs of age)

Judge: Stuart Williams

Sponsored by Rural Marketing Solutions

  1. Holdontoyourhats Bo Peep (Hatty Hassall)
  2. Kedar Wonderment Rhappuccino (T Lochhead & Sons)
  3. Pasturelands Talia (J & C West & Daughters)
  4. Soulseat Blooming Olive (Robert & Sheila McColm)
  5. Hollysprings Herbst Silver C (R E & J S Jones)

 

Guernsey Heifer in Milk

Judge: Dawn Coryn

Sponsored by Waikato Milking Systems UK

  1. Tredinney Novak Marshmallow 6 (RJ & JR Warren)
  2. Cotonhall D L Mayblossom (R D Kite & Son)
  3. Kimcote Claret Lilac 11 (A D & R M Thomas)

 

Dairy Shorthorn Junior Cow in Milk (having had 2 or 3 calves)

Judge: Owain Harries

Sponsored by Uniform Agri

  1. Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 51 (IRG Collins & Partners)
  2. Churchroyd Nicola 20 (IRG Collins & Partners)
  3. Cotonhall Joyland Moonlight (R D Kite & Son)
  4. Shaunlea Geri 13 (S E Dixon & G R Holliday)
  5. Kayl Park Chloe (J R Brooks Farming)

 

Jersey Junior Cow in Milk (having had 2 or 3 calves)

Judge: Ben Etteridge

Sponsored by IDEXX

  1. Saxown Joel Judy 21 (Isla Arrell)
  2. FutureDreams Ressurection Summertime Veronica (FutureDreams Partnership)
  3. Valley Excitation Precious 2 (P M Cotton)
  4. Rivermead Impression Alexsis (The Davis Family)
  5. Discovery Coltons Cassandra (Mr M Clear & Miss Z Clear)

 

Guernsey Junior Cow in Milk (having had 2 or 3 calves)

Judge: Dawn Coryn

Sponsored by Scarsdale Vets

  1. Tredinney Echo Alicia (RJ & JR Warren)
  2. Tredinney Rider Bunty 13 (RJ & JR Warren)
  3. Trewey Legend Rosie 19 (P Whetham & R Norman)
  4. Kimcote Conquest Valerie (A D & R M Thomas)

 

Brown Swiss Junior Cow in Milk (Having had 2 or 3 calves)

Judge: Stuart Williams

Sponsored by Envirosystems UK Ltd

  1. Kedar Shut Up And Dance With Me (T Lochhead & Sons)
  2. Kedar Star Dust (T Lochhead & Sons)
  3. Farrick Richard Jady (J & C West & Daughters)
  4. Allstar Virestar Beyonce (R E & J S Jones)

 

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow in Milk (having had 4 or more calves)

Judge: Owain Harries

Sponsored by AYP Print & Design

  1. Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire (R D Kite & Son)
  2. Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne (R D Kite & Son)
  3. Dee Wild Queen 26, (A E Wilkes) 

 

Jersey Senior Cow in Milk (having had 4 or more calves)

Judge: Ben Etteridge

Sponsored by NW Resources

  1. Bluegrass Sams Dreaming (A H Wilson & Son)
  2. Saxown Precision Cash 89 (The Saxby Family)
  3. Saxown Colton Heidi 19 (J D Evans)
  4. Rivermead Joel Candy (The Davis Family)

 

 

Guernsey Senior Cow in Milk (having had 4 calves or more)

Judge: Dawn Coryn

Sponsored by Westpoint Farm Vets

  1. Tredinney Harrys Lilian 10 (RJ & JR Warren)
  2. Severn Ivors Sweetpea (J R Edwards)

 

Brown Swiss Senior Cow in Milk (Having had 4 or more calves)

Judge: Stuart Williams

Sponsored by WR Partners

  1. Kedar Calvin Sanchia Maria (T Lochhead & Sons)
  2. Kedar Super Nova Harmony (R Miller)
  3. Soulseat Larsson Kizzy (Robert & Sheila McColm)

 

Dairy Shorthorn Grand Championship

Judge: Owain Harries

Sponsored by Crystalyx

Champion: Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 51 (IRG Collins & Partners)

Reserve Champion: Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire (R D Kite & Son)

Honourable Mention: Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne (R D Kite & Son)

 

Jersey Grand Championship

Judge: Ben Etteridge

Sponsored by Fullwood Packo

Champion: Bluegrass Sams Dreaming (A H Wilson & Son)

Reserve Champion: Rivermead Minx Candy (The Davis Family)

Honourable Mention: Saxown Joel Judy 21 (Isla Arrell)

 

Guernsey Grand Championship

Judge: Dawn Coryn

Sponsored by The Cattle Information Service (CIS)

Champion: Tredinney Echo Alicia (RJ & JR Warren)

Reserve Champion: Tredinney Harrys Lilian 10 (RJ & JR Warren)

Honourable Mention: Tredinney Rider Bunty 13 (RJ & JR Warren)

 

Brown Swiss Grand Championship

Judge: Stuart Williams

Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: Kedar Shut Up And Dance With Me (T Lochhead & Sons)

Reserve Champion: Kedar Calvin Sanchia Maria (T Lochhead & Sons)

Honourable Mention: Kedar Super Nova Harmony (R Miller)

 

Holstein Red & White Heifer in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Battlefield Machinery Ltd

  1. Panda Pure Gold Red (Oh-River-Syc Crushabull), Panda Holsteins
  2. Knowlesmere TT Jordy Dream Red (Cycle Mcgucci Jordy Red), Lightning Holsteins
  3. Logan Shania Red (Cycle Mcgucci Jordy Red), (Brian Yates & Son)
  4. Nethervalley Awesome Rosanne Red (Luck-E Absolute Awesome-Red), A H Wilson & Son
  5. Logan Jordy Kandie Red (Cycle Mcgucci Jordy Red), Brian Yates & Son
  6. Panda Tango Red (Riverdown Unstopabull Red), Panda Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Junior Heifer in milk

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Volac International Ltd

  1. Morwick Gwen 35 (Willhome Pams Horizon), M A Howie
  2. Sanderson Champ Miss Modern (Sanderson Champ), David & Christine Sanderson
  3. Marleycote Changue Petula 106(Changue Tryst), G G Baynes & Son
  4. Marleycote Celandine (Ardrosson Ev Kates Trident), G G Baynes & Son
  5. Biddesden Bonnet 3 (De La Plaine Blink), Biddesden Farm Partnership
  6. Harperfield May Morning 2 (Harperfield Spirit of Scotia), Firm of D M Lindsay

 

Holstein Junior 2 year old in milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Farmers Guardian

  1. Riverdane Undenied Atlee (Our-Favourite Undenied), Riverdane Holsteins
  2. Tregibby Solomon Kitty (Walnutlawn Solomon), A H Wilson & Son
  3. Panda Special Fools Gold (All.Nure Secretariat), Panda Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Senior Heifer in Milk

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Fairfield Supplies Ltd

  1. Halmyre Urr Mayflower 302 (L Davidson & Sons)
  2. Heydale Wingman Bronara (D W Berresford & Son)
  3. Wroughton Stripe (M Windel)
  4. Whitegate Julie 31 (Ian Patrick)
  5. Heydale Winsome 209 (D W Berresford & Son)
  6. Moathouse Miss Ella (Richard and James Danforth)
  7. Butterbesley Precision Favourite 2 (J Cornish & Sons)
  8. Beeline Blink Maple (Messrs S N Bailey & Partners)
  9. Whitecroft Bella 55 (JD & BF Broadley & Sons)

 

Holstein Intermediate 2 year old in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Holstein International

  1. 5Guys Blexy Black Raptor (Blondin Raptor), Riverdane Holsteins & 5 Guys Partnership
  2. Eastford Integral Kiwi (Blondin Integral), Brian Yates & Son
  3. Riverdane Chief Sharon (Stantons Chief), Riverdane Holsteins
  4. Davlea Doorman Ashlyn 4 (Val-Bisson Doorman), I M Davies
  5. Wiltor Undenied Dreamgirl (Our-Favourite Undenied), Brian Yates & Son
  6. Wiltor King Doc Apple (Woodcrest King Doc), D W & C E Jones
  7. Joylan Pharo Stacy (Sandy-Valley J Pharo), A D & R M Thomas

 

Holstein Senior 2 year old in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

  1. Evening Sidekick Jennifer (Walnut Sidekick), Evening Hill Farms Ltd
  2. Cramar Black Diamond Cutes (Mr D Apple Diamondback), Steven Innes

 

Ayrshire Heifer Championship

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Ayrshire Cattle Society

Champion: Morwick Gwen 35 (Willhome Pams Horizon), M A Howie

Reserve Champion: Halmyre Urr Mayflower 302 (L Davidson & Sons)

Honourable Mention: Heydale Wingman Bronara (D W Berresford & Son)

 

Holstein Heifer Championship

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: Evening Sidekick Jennifer (Walnut Sidekick), Evening Hill Farms Ltd

Reserve Champion: 5Guys Blexy Black Raptor (Blondin Raptor), Riverdane Holsteins & 5 Guys Partnership

Honourable Mention: Panda Pure Gold Red (Oh-River-Syc Crushabull), Panda Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Hybrid Red & White Heifer in Milk

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Ayrshire Cattle Society

  1. Whiteflat Jordy Lizzie Red (Mungo Bryson)
  2. Morwick Tulip 140 (M A Howie)
  3. Knowe Candy (G G Baynes & Son)

 

Ayrshire Junior Cow (having had 2 Calves)

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Delaval

  1. Swaites Rosie 2 (John Adamson & Son)
  2. Troutbeck Diamonds Sybil (P & J Mattinson)
  3. Hunnington Fragy 29 (L & C Window)
  4. Wroughton Nellie (M Windel)
  5. Butterbesley Triclo Candy (J Cornish & Sons)
  6. Harperfields Peach 57 (Firm of D M Lindsay)
  7. Harperfield Irene 53 (Firm of D M Lindsay)
  8. Halmyre Urr Bright Scorpio 7 (L Davidson & Sons)
  9. Middle Jean CTHD 3 (A K Lindsay)
  10. Biddesden Ruby 65 (Biddesden Farm Partnership)
  11. Middle Jean Be (J Whiteford & Son)

 

Holstein Junior 3 year old in milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Shropshire Farm Vets

  1. Davlea Unix Treasure (Croteau Lesperron Unix), I M Davies
  2. Evening Atwood Jessie 2 (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), Evening Hill Farms Ltd
  3. Beaconhill Solomon Foxy (Walnut Solmon), O & R Reed
  4. Panda Babybelle (Siemers Apples Army), Panda Holsteins

 

Holstein Senior 3 year old in milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Morgan LaRoche

  1. Cairnpat Samovar Melody (Samovar), Messrs R McNeil
  2. Riverdane Jacoby Ashlyn (Cycle Doorman Jacoby), Riverdane Holsteins
  3. Tregibby Doorman Pledge 2 (Val-Bisson Doorman), A H Wilson & Son
  4. Eastford Diamondback Tabitha 2 (Mr D Apple Diamondback), Brian Yates & Son
  5. Berryholme Callen Rae (Ocd 1stclass Callen), Rob McInnes & Robbie Scott
  6. Riverdane Dempsey Rosina (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Riverdane Holsteins
  7. Tregibby High Octane Zandra (Val-Bisson Doorman), A H Wilson & Son
  8. Davlea Solomon Ashlyn (Walnut Solomon), I M Davies
  9. Rowmar Lineman Sally 165 (Comestar Lineman), A A Winstanley & Partners

 

Ayrshire Intermediate Cow (having had 3 Calves)

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Platts Agriculture Limited

  1. Willowfields Winnie 3 (H + L Batty & Firm of D M Lindsay)
  2. Morwick Reality Emerald (M A Howie)
  3. Denmans Supreme Cherry Pie (H M Sayer & Son)
  4. Middle Elkins CTHD (J Whiteford & Son)
  5. Harperfield Queen Elizabeth 2 (Firm of D M Lindsay)
  6. Harperfield Peach 56 (Firm of D M Lindsay)
  7. Hunnington Reality Bella (L & C Window)
  8. Bruchag Starman Miss Ella (Richard and James Danforth)
  9. Swaites Dewdrop 27 (John Adamson & Son)

 

Holstein Red & White Cow in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Allflex Livestock Intelligence

  1. Wiltor Awesome Rosie Red (Luck-E Absolute Awesome Red), D W & C E Jones
  2. Trigarn Absolute Kaylie Red 3 (Apples Absolute Red), EM, E & Iwan Morgan
  3. Riverdane All About Ghost Red (Mr All About It), Riverdane Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Hybrid Red & White Cow in Milk

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Ayrshire Cattle Society

  1. Hunnington Fragy 16 (L & C Window)
  2. Beeline Texas Swan 2 (Messrs S N Bailey & Partners)
  3. Middle Jessie EMJ 5 (J Whiteford & Son)
  4. Middle Mitzy MJ 2 (J Whiteford & Son)
  5. Middle Elkin MS 4 (J Whiteford & Son)
  6. Middle Margo TR (J Whiteford & Son)

 

Ayrshire Red & White Cow in Milk Championship

Champion: Hunnington Fragy 16 (L & C Window)

 

Holstein 4 year old in milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers Ltd

1. Logan Estate Jazz (EDG Esther Estate 8132), Brian Yates & Son

2. Davlea Solomon Lulu (Walnutlawn Solomon), I M Davies

3. Davlea Control Donni (Jk Eder-I Control), I M Davies

4. Beaconhill Kingpin Paula 2 (Kerndtway Kingpin), O & R Reed

5. Cramar Splashing Fever Cutes (Crackholm Fever), Roger & Dianne Steeples

6. Tregibby Beemer Kitty (Pol Butte Mc Beemer), A H Wilson & Son

 

Holstein 5 year old in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Fullwood Packo

  1. Riverdane Absolute Springsteen (Apples Absolute Red), Riverdane Holsteins
  2. Feizor Doorman G Dandy (Val-Bisson Doorman), D W & C E Jones
  3. Riverdane Brady Sharon (Butz-Butler Atwood Brady), Riverdane Holsteins
  4. Newbirks Caviar Susan 112 (Gillette Caviar), A Lawson & Son
  5. Wyndford Impress Winsome 106 (Monument Impression), A H Wilson & Son

 

Ayrshire Senior Cow in Milk (having had 4 Calves or more)

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Provita Animal Health

  1. Troutbeck Skyfall Peony Rose (P & J Mattinson)
  2. Troutbeck Burdette Jess 3 (P & J Mattinson)
  3. Hunnington Wren 7 (L & C Window)
  4. Beeline Eiffel Kathie (Messrs S N Bailey & Partners)
  5. Swaites Bright Spark 5 (John Adamson & Son)
  6. Heydale Ovoid 365 (D W Berresford & Son)
  7. East Church Prime Time Blissful (H M Sayer & Son)
  8. Jamara Nickle Gladys (JE & SM Seedall)
  9. Huntington Joybell 91 (L & C Window)
  10. Whitecroft Anna 84 (JD & BF Broadley & Sons)

 

Holstein Mature cow in Milk

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Crystalyx

  1. Aliann Atwood Roxette (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), D W & C E Jones / Sercombe & Kirk
  2. Riverdane Ashlyns Gold (Mr Chassity Gold Chip), Evening Hill Farms Ltd
  3. Davlea Stanleycup Lulu (Gillette Stanleycup), I M Davies
  4. Praire Saloon Lustre (Sandy-Valley Saloon), A H Wilson & Son
  5. Washfold Mary 215 (Regancrest-Mr Drham Sam), Riverdane Holsteins & Washfold
  6. Ilam Baharma Pat 2 (Crystalclear Kj Baharma), E R Herridge & Son

 

Ayrshire Breeders Group of 3

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Cattle Services (Ayr) Ltd

Troutbeck Ayrshires - P & J Mattinson

 

Ayrshire Grand Championship

Judge: John Suffern

Sponsored by Crystalyx, Fullwood Packo,  NWF Agriculture

  1. Troutbeck Skyfall Peony Rose, P & J Mattinson
  2. Troutbeck Burdette Jess 3, P & J Mattinson

 

Holstein Grand Championship

Judge: David Booth

Sponsored by Crystalyx, Fullwood Packo, Holstein UK, NWF Agriculture

Champion: Riverdane Absolute Springsteen (Apples Absolute Red), Riverdane Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Aliann Atwood Roxette (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), D W & C E Jones / Sercombe & Kirk

Honourable Mention: Evening Sidekick Jennifer (Walnut Sidekick), Evening Hill Farms Ltd

 

 

Best Presented Cattle Line Award

Judge: Helen Jamieson 
Sponsored by NW Resources

Panda Holsteins

Best Tidy Cattle Line Award

Judge: Helen Jamieson
Sponsored by NW Resources

Panda Holsteins

 

Holstein UK Premier Breeder Banner

Riverdane Holsteins

 

Holstein UK Premier Exhibitor Banner

Riverdane Holsteins