UK Dairy Day 2017 Cattle Show Results

Dairy Shorthorn Heifer in Milk

Judge: Ian Collins
Sponsored by Farmers Guardian

  1. COTONHALL LANDMINE PRINCESS ANNE, Rob Kite (BU)

  2. IRTHINGVALE LJE TULIP 2, Martin Tidmarsh

  3. DAIMAT SAFIE David Madeley

  4. MORWOOD GAY LASS 3, R S T & S A Morgan

  5. ATTWOODS GREY ROSE 2, R Brindley Watkins

Brown Swiss Heifer in Milk

Judge: Glyn Lucas
Sponsored by Cogent

  1. KEDAR WONDERMENT JOLIE, J Lochhead (BU)

  2. QUARRY ZEUS BALI 2, Ieuan James

  3. KEDAR WONDERMENT JANA, B Miller

  4. SOULSEAT ENERGIE CATH, R & S McColm

Jersey Heifer in Milk

Judge: James Waring
Sponsored by Weatherbys Scientific

  1. RIBBLESDALE VANAHLEM DORIS 2, Laura Sumner

Guernsey Heifer in Milk

Judge: David Mann
Sponsored by AYP

  1. KIMCOTE LEGEND FRAGRANT 4, A D & R M Thomas (BU)
  2. GREENSFIELD M K AMIR STAR, M & C Greenslade
  3. KIMCOTE LEGEND ANGEL 3, A D & R M Thomas
  4. BICKFIELD SALLY 26, Hinton Farms Ltd

Ayrshire Junior Heifer in milk

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Westpoint Farm Vets

  1. SANDYFORD MARLOW CLOVER 6 E T, Tomlinson & Son (BU)

  2. SANDYFORD PRIMED CLOVER, E T Tomlinson & Son

  3. ILLOWFIELDS CONCEIT 7, L H Batty

  4. ALLSTAR MARTINI JOYBELL, E Tomlinson

  5. CUTHILL TOWERS EL PASO RAE, A & S Lawrie

  6. HEYDALE WINSOME 166, D W BERRESFORD & SON

  7. CHERRY TREE ORANGE BLOSSOM 24, Richard Moore

  8. HOLMESWOOD MONICA, Mr Andrew Rimmer

  9. NEWSHAM HALL MOLLY, Richard Moore


Holstein Junior 2-year-old in milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by CF Fertilisers UK Ltd

  1. STERNDALE AS RAE, W J Nadin

  2. ROCCA-DG ABRICOT, Firstlook & Jackpot Holsteins

  3. WOODHEY HELLO KITTY, Woodhey Dairy Ltd (BU)

  4. TREGIBBY DOORMAN AVIS, A H Wilson

  5. DAVLEA DURBIN WATTLE 2, B L Davies & Son

  6. RHYDSORES DREAMWEAVER JULIAN, A H Wilson

  7. WYNDFORD BROKAW MRS MELODY 6 , T H Roberts & Sons

  8. PANDA BLACKMAGIC FOOLS GOLD, Panda Holsteins

Ayrshire Senior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Aplana

  1. MILLFORD VITAL MAYFLOWER, G Timbrell & Son

  2. HUNNINGTON SAILOR GIRL 149, L & C Window (BU)

  3. BIGGINVALE BUTTERMILK 100, R T & J I Adams

  4. MARLEYCOTE SEA LILY 23, G G Baynes & Son

  5. EAST CHURCH PRIME TIME BLISSFUL, H M Sayer & Son

  6. SANDYFORD STAR CLOVER, E T Tomlinson & Son

  7. WILLHOME BARNEY HONESTY, P G & S Williams

  8. HALMYRE URR JOANNA 3, L Davidson & Sons

  9. BIGGINVALE BUTTERMILK 98, R T & J I Adams

  10. BUTTERBESLEY ULTRA VIOLET VIOLET, J Cornish & Sons

  11. HARPERFIELD SANDY ROSE, Firm Of D M Lindsay

  12. HEYDALE WINSOME 160, D W Berresford & Son

  13. WHITECROFT BROWN GIRL 20, J D & B F Broadley & Sons

  14. HUNNINGTON TORNADO ANNABELLE, L & C Window

Holstein Intermediate 2-year-old in Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by NMR

  1. KNOWLESMERE ALF SUZIE, Andrew & Jane Whittaker (BU)

  2. CLONPADDIN BROKAW FAME, Isobel & Gary Jones

  3. STERNDALE GRAS PAPOOSE, J L Miles & Son

  4. NEWBIRKS BLUEBLOOD 927, A Lawson & Son

  5. NEXTGEN GOLD CHIP VANESSA, J H House


Holstein Senior 2 year old in Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Shropshire Farm Vets

  1. LITTLEBRIDGE GOLDCHIP HONEY, J L Miles (BU)

  2. FIRSTLOOK DREAMY RICKI, Firstlook & Jones Holsteins

  3. JESSYD2COU, Blythbridge Holsteins

  4. RIVERDANE ASHLYNS GOLD, Evening Hill Farm Limited

  5. CARLDANTON BROKAW ADEEN, Riverdane Holsteins/Carldanton Holsteins

  6. HUDDLESFORD ATWOOD PROMIS, Huddlesford Holsteins

  7. THEVALLEY SID AMAZEMENT, Isobel & Gary Jones, Andrew & Jane Whittaker & The Valley

  8. WORMANBY MCCUTCHEN LINDA, Wormanby Farms

  9. SAHARA GOLD CHIP BARBIE, Sahara Holsteins/D W & C E Jones

  10. WORMANBY MOGUL RUBY, Wormanby Farms

  11. ABSOLUTE ERLE GREY, Designer Holsteins

Ayrshire Heifer Championship

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: SANDYFORD MARLOW CLOVER 6, E T Tomlinson & Son

Reserve Champion: SANDYFORD PRIMED CLOVER, E T Tomlinson & Son

HM: MILLFORD VITAL MAYFLOWER, G Timbrell & Son

Holstein Heifer Championship

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: LITTLEBRIDGE GOLDCHIP HONEY, J L Miles

Reserve Champion: STERNDALE AS RAE, W J Nadin

HM: FIRSTLOOK DREAMY RICKI, Firstlook & Jones Holsteins

Red & White Heifer In Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Volac

  1. EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED, Brian Yates & Son (BU)

  2. ARBENNIG DESTRY SCARLET RED, Rhys Williams

Interbreed Heifer Championship

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Principal Partners - Cogent  Barclays  Eprinex  NWF Agriculture

Champion: LITTLEBRIDGE GOLDCHIP HONEY, J L Miles

Reserve Champion: EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED, Brian Yates & Son (BU)

HM: SANDYFORD MARLOW CLOVER 6, E T Tomlinson & Son

Dairy Shorthorn Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Ian Collins
Sponsored by Uniform Agri.

  1. SHAUNLEA GERI 6TH ET, S E Dixon & G Holiday (BU)

  2. COTONHALL PINGERLEY CLARISSA, Rob Kite

  3. MARLEYCOTE FLEUR 49 G, G Baynes & Son

  4. IRTHINGVALE WATZON MEG 2, R Brindley Watkins

  5. NEJAY PRINCESS 9, J RODENHURST

  6. MORWOOD PRINCE GAY LASS 2ND, R S T & S A Morgan


Brown Swiss Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Glyn Lucas
Sponsored by Barclays

  1. OLD MILL WONDERMENT SUNSET ET, J Lochhead (BU)

  2. ELITE BLOOMING MAIR, M & S Williams 

Jersey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Waring
Sponsored by Eprinex

  1. BLUEGRASS VINDICATIONS HARP, The Fleming Family/CJ Henning/K Agnew (BU)

  2. BLUEGRASS TEQUILAS HULA-HOOP, A H Wilson

  3. HONEYFIELDS TEQUILA LETS DANCE, J Hudson & B Ford

  4. BLUEGRASS FIREWORKS CRIMSON BLUSHER, A H Wilson

  5. HENNIKERS TEQUILA K MILKIE, Sonny Warren

  6. HENNIKERS TEQUILA P MILKIE, Sonny Warren

Guernsey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: David Mann
Sponsored by Rural Marketing Solutions

  1. BLACKNOR CRACKER WESTON DUCHESS, Miss A Marshall (BU)

  2. KIMCOTE PRIDE 3, A D & R M Thomas

  3. HINTON OENONE 5, Hinton Farms Ltd

  4. BEECHGROVES SAMUEL NIKITA, Michael Dawes

  5. BOURTON STARLIGHT 11, Hinton Farms Ltd

  6. SEVERN IVORS SWEETPEA, J R Edwards


Holstein Junior 3-year-old in Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Delaval

  1. KNOXTOWN BRADNICK MEMORY, D W & C E Jones (BU)

  2. RIVERDANE SPRINGSTEEN EXPLODE, Riverdane Holsteins

  3. DAVLEA GOLDSUN LOTTO, B L Davies & Son

  4. WOODMARSH DOORMAN ZANDRA 3, A H Wilson

  5. MEINEL GOLDFISH RINTJE, D W Jones

  6. WORMANBY ATWOOD MAHALA, Wormanby Farms

  7. WHEATENBREAD PAPRIKA POPPY, Oncoland Ltd

Ayrshire Junior Cow (2 Calves)

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Scarsdale Vets

  1. SWAITES BRIGHT SPARK 5, J Adamson & Son (BU)

  2. HUNNINGTON LILLY 18, L & C Window

  3. SANDYFORD DARK HESTER 2, E T Tomlinson & Son

  4. WILLOWFIELDS WINNIE 2, L H Batty & Firm of DM Lindsay

  5. LONGWOOD WOODROW SANDY ROSE, Brent Crothers

  6. WILLHOME CHALLENGER AMANDA, P G & S Williams

  7. HUNNINGTON EASLED 18, L & C Window

  8. BIGGINVALE CHERRYSHINE 133, R T & J I Adams

  9. HEYDALE OVOID 341, D W BERRESFORD & SON

  10. HARPERFIELD PAN, Firm of D M Lindsay

Holstein Senior 3 year old in milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Biocell Agri

  1. DAVLEA LAUTHORITY HIAWATHA, B L Davies & Son (BU)

  2. RIVERDANE EX ROSABEL, Riverdane Holsteins

  3. DAVLEA LAUTHORITY LULU, B L Davies & Son

  4. PEAK DORCY FRAN, Y K Bradbury

  5. RIVERDANE EXPLODE BEAUTY, Riverdane Holsteins

  6. COXONGREEN MOGUL ZINDRA, T H Roberts & Sons

  7. WORMANBY DESTRY OLGA 52, Wormanby Farms

  8. MY AALIYAH, Woodhey Dairy Ltd


Ayrshire Intermediate Cow (3 Calves)

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Northern Polytunnels

  1. SWAITES DAINTY 11, J Adamson & Son (BU)

  2. SANDYFORD BURDETTE PENELOPE, Brent Crothers

  3. WILLHOME RISTOURN FANNY, P G & S Williams

  4. HUNNINGTON FRAGY 17, L & C Window

  5. BIGGINVALE CHERRYSHINE 130, R T & J I Adams

  6. SASCOTT DREAM DAINTY 32, E R & R W Adams

  7. WHITECROFT RUTH 130, J D & B F Broadley & Sons

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Ian Collins
Sponsored by Evans Vanodine

  1. COTONHALL JOY 7TH, Rob Kite (BU)

  2. RODWAY UNA 4, R S T & S A Morgan

Brown Swiss Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Glyn Lucas
Sponsored by Platts Animal Bedding

  1. WEBSCOTT HURAY SIBILLE, R & S McColm (BU)


Jersey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Waring
Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

  1. TREGIBBY TEQUILA PANAMA, A H Wilson (BU)

Guernsey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: David Mann
Sponsored by CIS

  1. BLACKNOR CRACKER ICEBERG DIANA, M & C Greenslade (BU)

  2. BEECHGROVES ELINOR 20, D R Gribble

Holstein 4-year-old in Milk

Judge: Brian Millar
Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers

  1. Icow Huddlesford Rosann 899, Icow & Huddlesford Holsteins (BU)

  2. Warnelview Cup Irene 2, Evening Hill Farm Limited

  3. Newbirks Lauthority Caye, A Lawson & Son

  4. Evening Stanleycup Jennifer, Evening Hill Farm Limited

  5. My Arianna, Woodhey Dairy Ltd

  6. Treetop Alection Vanessa, J H House

  7. My Abba, Woodhey Dairy Ltd

  8. Onco Richman Alison, Oncoland Ltd

  9. Newtonmoss Alchemy Noreen, W J Fisher

  10. Ashlea Atwood Lavender, Panda Holsteins


Holstein 5-year-old in Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by CIS

  1. LOGAN SID EDIE, Brian Yates & Son (BU)

  2. EASTHAUGH AUDREY 70, Designer Holsteins & L G Brigham

  3. CURSCOMBE WINDBROOK JOY 89, C R J Bishop

  4. PENRIKKA DEMPSEY INKA 2, D W & C E Jones

  5. MOORSHARD WINDBROOK ALICIA, B L Davies & Son

  6. HENNIKERS REFLEX BUFFY, T & M Warren

Ayrshire Senior Cow in Milk (4 Calves or more)

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by AF Group (Anglia Farmers Limited)

  1. SANDYFORD MAYFLOWER 14, E T Tomlinson & Son (BU)

  2. MILLFORD LARK 32, G Timbrell & Son

  3. CUTHILL TOWERS CROWN RAY, A & S Lawrie

  4. BRUCHAG WLW CAROLINE, J Cornish & Sons

  5. MILLFORD LARK 38, G Timbrell & Son

  6. ACTON NAPIER HEATHER HONEY, E R & R W Adams

  7. SANDYFORD MAX DIAMOND 2, E T Tomlinson & Son

  8. HARPERFIELD PEACH 50, Firm of D M Lindsay

Holstein Mature cow in Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by NBDC

  1. ILLENS ATWOOD AUSTRALIA, Blythbridge Holsteins (BU)

  2. FEIZOR KNOWLEDGE S MELODY 3, S & A Morley & Wormanby Farms

  3. RIVERDANE TALENTED ROSE, Riverdane Holsteins

Red & White Cow In Milk

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by IDEXX

  1. WILTOR CHIPPER ROSIE POLLED RED, D W & C E Jones (BU)

  2. KNOWLESMERE DESTRY DREAM RED, Andrew & Jane Whittaker & Brent Crothers

  3. STERNDALE ALCHEMY NOEL RED, W J Nadin

  4. STERNDALE LADD AIRY RED, Lynne & Mike Robertson

  5. ARBENNIG ADVENTURE MOLLI, Rhys Williams

  6. HOLMEAD RUSTLER MODEL RED, R T & M S Cox

  7. CUTHILL TOWERS CLASSIC SARAH, A & S Lawrie

  8. HOLMEAD RUSTLER ROXY RED 2, Nowell & Norman

Ayrshire Breeders Group of 3

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Cattle Services (Ayr) Ltd

  1. E T Tomlinson & Son
  2. G Timbrell & Son
  3. A & S Lawrie

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Championship

Judge: Ian Collins
Sponsored by Cogent

Champion: SHAUNLEA GERI 6TH ET, S E Dixon & G Holiday

Reserve Champion: COTONHALL PINGERLEY CLARISSA, Rob Kite

HM: COTONHALL LANDMINE PRINCESS ANNE, Rob Kite


Jersey Senior Championship

Judge: James Waring
Sponsored by Barclays

Champion: BLUEGRASS VINDICATIONS HARP, The Fleming Family/CJ Henning/K Agnew

Reserve Champion: TREGIBBY TEQUILA PANAMA, A H Wilson

HM: BLUEGRASS TEQUILAS HULA-HOOP, A H Wilson

Brown Swiss Senior Championship

Judge: Glyn Lucas
Sponsored by Eprinex

Champion: OLD MILL WONDERMENT SUNSET ET, J Lochhead

Reserve Champion: ELITE BLOOMING MAIR, M & S Williams 

HM: KEDAR WONDERMENT JOLIE, J Lochhead

Guernsey  Senior Championship

Judge: David Mann
Sponsored by NBDC

Champion: BLACKNOR CRACKER ICEBERG DIANA, M & C Greenslade

Reserve Champion: BLACKNOR CRACKER WESTON DUCHESS, Miss A Marshall

HM: KIMCOTE LEGEND FRAGRANT 4, A D & R M Thomas

Ayrshire Senior Championship

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by NBDC

Champion: SWAITES BRIGHT SPARK 5, J Adamson & Son

Reserve Champion: SWAITES DAINTY 11, J Adamson & Son

HM: SANDYFORD MAYFLOWER 14, E T Tomlinson & Son

Holstein Senior Championship

Judge: Brian Miller
Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: ILLENS ATWOOD AUSTRALIA, Blythbridge Holsteins

Reserve Champion: ICOW HUDDLESFORD ROSANN 899, Icow & Huddlesford Holsteins

HM: LITTLEBRIDGE GOLDCHIP HONEY, J L Miles

Interbreed Senior Championship

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Principal Partners - Cogent  Barclays  Eprinex  NWF Agriculture

Champion: ILLENS ATWOOD AUSTRALIA, Blythbridge Holsteins

Reserve Champion: SWAITES BRIGHT SPARK 5, J Adamson & Son

HM: BLUEGRASS VINDICATIONS HARP, The Fleming Family/CJ Henning/K Agnew

Interbreed Dairy Pairs

Judge: Edmund Els
Sponsored by Principal Partners - Cogent  Barclays  Eprinex  NWF Agriculture

Champion: ILLENS ATWOOD AUSTRALIA & ICOW HUDDLESFORD ROSANN 899

Reserve Champion: SWAITES BRIGHT SPARK 5 & SWAITES DAINTY 11 

HM: BLUEGRASS VINDICATIONS HARP & TREGIBBY TEQUILA PANAMA 

Best Presented Line Award

Judge: Beatrice Perry
Sponsored by CowManagement
Sandyford Ayrshires


Tidy Line Award

Judge: Beatrice Perry
Sponsored by CowManagement
Aidan Garvey


Holstein UK Premier Exhibitor Award

Sponsored by UK Sires Direct
B & L Davies & Son, Davlea

Holstein UK Premier Breeder Award

Sponsored by UK Sires Direct
B & L Davies & Son, Davlea